Random ten, mark your favorite.
- A Tribe Called Quest - The Hop
- Matt Pond PA - Lily Two
- PJ Harvey - The Last Living Rose
- Steely Dan - Brooklyn
- Madeleine Peyroux - Lonesome Road
- Zed Leppelin - Dancing Days
- Bill Evans - On Green Dolphin Street
- Faces - Pool Hall Richard
- Spoon - Laffitte Don't Fail Me Now
- Tonya Donelly - Days Of Grace
Go!
Got tickets to see The Horrors in May.
1. Iggy Pop – Real Wild Child
2. Spoon – Finer Feelings
3. Marina and The Diamonds – Hollywood
4. David Bowie – Kooks
5. Dionne Warwick – Walk On By
6. The Smiths – That Joke Isn’t Funny Anymore
7. Frankie Goes To Hollywood – Relax
8. Talking Heads – Artists Only
9. Mudhoney – Hate The Police
10. Doves – Walk In Fire
Tough to choose. Pretty good mix.
I thought bold tags in comments worked. :( I went for the Heads song FWIW.
i noticed that too. i couldn’t get a B tag to work in my list (had to go with ‘strong’).
haven’t had the energy to try figuring out what bit of CSS stupidity is causing that insanity.
update: found it.
I _hate_ CSS. I have to delve into occasionally which always turns the air blue. It’s nothing short of black magic. Luckily I am working with a framework where someone else has gone to the trouble of making the CSS work across various devices (jQuery Mobile) and I can just get on with the making the app work.
Too tired for youtube links.
1. The Smiths – What Difference Does it Make?
2. Alberta Cross – Known for Long
3. Wang Chung – To Live and Die in LA
4. The Cult – Wild Flower
5. Wild Beasts – Plaything
6 Tegan & Sara – Alligator
7. Grinderman – Evil!
8. Scissor Sisters – I Don’t Feel Like Dancing (I have this??)
9. The Jesus & Mary Chain – Happy Place
10. Jello Biafra – And All I Got Were These Lousy Freedom Fries (Spoken Word)
I saw Scissor Sisters live in 2004 and it was a surprisingly awesome gig. :) Jake Shears is quite the vocalist and the costumes were … lavish.