On this cold and rainy Monday: random five!
- Bramhs - Clarinet Quintet in Bm
- Rolling Stones - I'm Alright
- Sea And Cake - Hotel Tell
- Death Cab.. - Styrofoam Plates
- The Cure - Push
No links today, I'm already spending too much time in YouTube with The List. And no descriptions because I have a strict per-week limit on the number of things I'm allowed to say about music. But, you all should feel free to tell us why your selections are awesome/terrible!
Whatchoogot?
Winter vacation here in Norway so I have the whole week off (working as I do in a school).
1. Sausage – Riddles Are Abound Tonight
Usual Claypool weirdness, but the video is even more interesting.
2. They Might Be Giants Featuring Mike Doughty – Your Mom’s Alright
Pretty much what you would expect from a combination of They Might Be Giants and Soul Coughing.
3. Stan Ridgway – Desert of Dreams
Recent song from one of favorites, who I saw recently here in Bergen. Still puts on a good show, even if he is starting to look a little Johnny Cash-ish.
4. The Secret Machines – First Wave Intact
I love these guys. Rolling Stone summed them up perfectly: “They take Pink Floyd psychedelia, Led Zeppelin stomp, and The Who-inspired choruses and charge them full of big-rock beats, atmospheric keyboards and all kinds of electronic whooshes.”
5. Radiohead – National Anthem
I’ve always loved this song and this live version may be the coolest thing I have ever heard. Sheer genius.
Party on, Wayne.
Quickie.
1. PJ Harvey – England
2. The Black Keys – Stop Stop
3. Noel Gallagher – AKA … Broken Arrow
4. R.E.M. – Pretty Persuasion
5. Franz Ferdinand – Jacqueline
Seeya.
Warm and rainy Saturday.
1. “Grandad’s Glasses”, John Hegley and the Popticians.
2. “Acid Bird”, Robyn Hitchcock
3. “The Shallow End”, Homer
4. “It’s a Good Little Thing”, Blind Willie McTell
5. “Pick Poor Robin Clean”, Geeshie Wiley